Munster Ladies Gaelic Football Association

60 teams took part in the Munster LGFA PPS 2nd Year Blitz 2022

Munster LGFA PPS  2nd year Blitz  was on Thursday 7th April in Mallow Gaa Complex at 10am to 3pm

60 teams representing 40 schools took part with over 100 games played over the day

The  competition was 7 a side with 12 players on the panel

Each team  played 2 pool games in the morning. Games were 10 minutes a half

Each team  qualified for a semi final to be played at 1pm with Finals being played at 2.30.

Munster LGFA  PPS Second Year Blitz 2022 in place of First Year Blitz 2021

 The A  cup final had two Clare teams with  Colaiste Muire Ennis winning 4-2 to Kilrush CS 1-5.

The B final was won by Ursline Thurles 5-4 to another Clare team St Flannans 1-4.

The C Final had two Cork teams with Glanmire winning Glanmire CC 4-8 Kinsale CC 1-1

The full results were

Area  1 Finals:

SF1: Kilrush CS 3-7 St Mary’s Midleton 4-0

SF2: Colaiste Muire Ennis 4-2 Kenmare 1-4

A Final; Colaiste Muire Ennis  4-2 to Kilrush CS 1-5.

SF1: Coachford CC 2-3 Ursline Thurles 3-11

SF2: St Flannans 5-3 Colaiste Choilm 3-5

B Final: Ursline Thurles 5-4 St Flannans 1-4

SF1:  John the Baptist 1-4 Glanmire CC 3-6

SF2: St Augustines 1-5 Kinsale 5-3

C Final ; Glanmire CC 4-8 Kinsale CC 1-1 

 

Area 2 Finals (all second teams):

SF1: Mount Mercy 7-3 Ursline Thurles  2-5

SF2: Colaiste Muire, Ennis  7-4 Boherbue CS  1-2

A Final: Colaiste Muire 6-4 Ennis Mount Mercy 2-1

SF1: Pobalscol Kenmare 4-4 Colaiste Choilm 5-3

SF2: St Augustines 2-3 John the Baptist 9-3

B Final: Colaiste Choilm 6-2 John the Baptist 4-3

SF1: Pres Listowel 0-2 Kinsale CS 12-3

SF2: Presentation Michelstown a bye

C Final: Kinsale CS 9-3    Pres Michelstown 4-3

Area 3 Finals

SF1: Pobalscoil na Trionide, Youghal 5-4 Kilmihil CC 0-6

SF2: Pres Michelstown 6-7 Scoil Mhuire Gan Small 1-4

A Final: Pres Michelstown 3-7  Pobalscoil Youghal 2-5

SF1: Col Buttevant 4-3 v PCD 2-10

SF2: St Jos Spanish Point 5-2 Mount Mercy 4-3

B Final: Spanish Point 3-5   PCD 2-5

SF1: Ardscoil na Deise  8-1 Pres Listowel 2-4

SF2: Pre Castleisland 5-8 Colaiste Phiarsaigh 2-2

C Final: Ardscoil na Deise 4-07   Pres Castleisland 1-03

SF: Scol Pol Kilfinnane 4-3 Boherbue 2-1

SF: Pres Tralee 2-5 CII Abbeyfeale 3-13

D Final: CII Abbeyfeale 3-4 Boherbue Comp 1-2

(Scol Pol had to go after SF)

Area 4 Finals:

SF1: Colaiste Daibhaid 1-4 Salesian Pallaskenry 1-5

SF2: Gaelcolaiste Limnuigh 7-0 St Joseph’s Kilkee 6-8

A Final: St Josep’s Kilkee 4-7 Salesian Pallaskenry 0-7

SF1: Gaelcolaiste Chiarrai 3-12 Laurel Hill 6-2

SF2: CTI Clonmel  0-10    Ardscoil Mhuire 2-5

B Final: Gaelcolaiste Chiarrai 3-0 Ardscoil Mhuire 1-3

C Final: Scol Pol Kilfinnane 2 2-5 St Aloysious 0-00

 

Area 5 Finals:

SF1: Gaelcolaiste Chiarrai 5-10 St Joseph’s Spanish Point 2 1-3

SF2: St Joseph’s Tulla 5-6 Laurel Hill 0-2

A Final: St Joseph’s Tulla 6-05   Gaelcolaiste Chiarrai   5-02

SF1: Ardscoil Mhuire (2) 2-3 Colaiste Daibheid 2 1-8

SF2: St Flannans (2) 8-8 St Aloysius (2) 1-2

B Final: St Flannans (2) won v Colaiste Daibheid (2)




Munster Ladies Gaelic Football Association

Social Media

 

MLGFA Official Media Partner

 

Website by: Déise Design