EVENTS CALENDAR

Busy Weekend for Ladies Football   11/07/2018

St Tiernach’s Park in Clones will host the meeting of Ulster rivals Monaghan and Armagh (throw-in 12.30pm, live on TG4), before last year’s All-Ireland finalists Mayo get their bid for the 2018 title underway against Cavan at 2.15pm (also live on TG4).

While three Ulster sides are on the billing in Clones, three of the four Munster senior counties will be in action in MacDonagh Park, Nenagh.

2017 TG4 All-Ireland intermediate champions Tipperary and Munster finalists Kerry face off at 1pm, while Waterford and Westmeath lock horns in their Group 3 meeting at 2.45pm.

Elsewhere on Saturday, it’s opening day in the TG4 All-Ireland junior championship with Kilkenny and London, Louth and Antrim, and Carlow and Derry all going head-to-head.

And it picks up once again this Sunday, with Clones hosting another double-header.

Meath and Fermanagh clash at 2pm, before the meeting of Tyrone and Wicklow at 3.45pm. Elsewhere, Longford face Sligo, and Kildare meet Wexford.

The All-Ireland minor A final between Cork and Galway throws in at the Gaelic Grounds at 2pm, while the B decider sees Kildare and Roscommon pitted against each other in Moate.


Saturday 14 July

TG4 All-Ireland Senior Championship

Group 1, Round 1

  • Tipperary v Kerry; MacDonagh Park, Nenagh, 1pm.

Group 2, Round 1

  • Armagh v Monaghan; Clones, 12.30pm (LIVE, TG4)

Group 3, Round 1:

  • Waterford v Westmeath, MacDonagh Park, Nenagh, 2.45pm

Group 4, Round 1:

  • Cavan v Mayo; Clones, 2.15pm (LIVE, TG4)

TG4 All-Ireland Junior Championship

Group A, Round 1:

  • Kilkenny v London, Kilkenny, 2pm
  • Louth v Antrim, TBC, 2pm

Group B, Round 1:

  • Carlow v Derry, TBC, 2pm

Sunday 15 July

All-Ireland Minor A final

  • Cork v Galway; Gaelic Grounds, Limerick, 2pm

All-Ireland Minor B final

  • Kildare v Roscommon; Moate, Westmeath, 2pm

TG4 All-Ireland Intermediate Championship

Group 1, Round 1

  • Longford v Sligo; Strokestown, 2pm

Group 2, Round 1

  • Tyrone v Wicklow; Clones, 3.45pm

Group 3, Round 1

  • Kildare v Wexford; Crettyard, 2pm

Group 4, Round 1

  • Meath v Fermanagh; Clones, 2pm




FEATURED CLIP view all

05/10/2014
Cork All Irleand Champions 2014

FOLLOW US

Facebook